ย 

FLoC Conference Block 1:

August 02 – August 05, 2022

Int'l Conference on Principles and Practice of Constraint Programming (CP)

Int'l Conference on Formal Structures for Computation and Deduction (FSCD)

Int'l Conference on Logic Programming (ICLP)

Int’l Conf on Principles of Knowledge Representation and Reasoning (KR)

Annual ACM/IEEE Symposium on Logic in Computer Science (LICS)

Int'l Conference on Theory and Applications of Satisfiability Testing (SAT)

FLoC Conference Block 2:

August 07 – August 10, 2022

Int'l Conference on Computer Aided Verification (CAV)

IEEE Computer Security Foundations Symposium (CSF)

Int’l Workshop on Description Logics (DL)

Int'l Joint Conference on Automated Reasoning (IJCAR) - Aug 08-10 Only!

Int'l Conference on Interactive Theorem Proving (ITP)

Int’l Workshop on Non-Monotonic Reasoning (NMR) - Aug 07-09 Only!

FLoC 2022 Program Overview

Schedule Template

09:00-10:30 session 1 (90 min)

10:30-11:00 coffee (30 mins)

11:00-12:30 session 2 (90 mins)

12:30-14:00 lunch (90 mins)

14:00-15:30 session 3 (90 mins)

15:30-16:00 coffee (30mins)

16:00-17:30 session 4 (90 mins)

Tuesday, August 9th special schedule

09:00-10:30 session 1 (90 min)

10:30-11:00 coffee (30 mins)

11:00-12:30 session 2 (90 mins)

12:30 - 14:00 Lunch break

15:00 – 16:00 session 3 – Olympic Games

16:00 – 16:30 Coffee break

16:30 – 17:30 session 4 – Aarti’s Plenary talk

19:30 – Banquet

CONFERENCE SCHEDULE

DAILY (08:30-17:30)

08:30

Coffee & Refreshments (30 min)

09:00

Session 1 (90 min)

10:30

Coffee Break (30 min)

11:00

Session 2 (90 min)

12:30

Lunch (90 min)

14:00

Session 3 (90 min)

15:30

Coffee Break (30 min)

16:00

Session 4 (90 min)

SPECIAL EVENTS

17:10-18:00 Moshe Vardi - How to be an ethical computer scientist

18:00 -19:00 a session to honor 100 years since the birth of the late Boris (Boaz) Trakhtenbrot

18:30-20:00 Workshop Dinner (at the Technion) Paid event

Aug 1 

11:00-11:10  Opening notes

11:10-12:10  Catuscia Palamidessi's Keynote Talk

17:30-18:30 Logic Lounge - Thinking Fast and Slow in AI - Francesca Rossi
19:00-20:30 FloC Reception
(at the Technion)

Aug 2

09:00-10:00 Don Knuth's CP Invited Speaker Talk

16:00-17:30  Olympic Games

18:30-20:30 Walking tour - Shuttles will pick-up at 18:00 from Taub Building entrance, Technion 
(Tour at Haifa, no food will be provided)

Aug 3

16:00-17:00 Orna Kupferman's Plenary Talk 

17:00 Piano concert at KR 2022 (open to the public)
19:30-22:00 FLoC Banquet
(at Bikta Bayar - Beit Oren
Paid event

Aug 4

Excursion Day - 3 Routes  Paid event
(starting early morning 'till very late afternoon)

Aug 6

11:00-11:10  Opening notes

11:10-12:10 Ziyad Hanna's Keynote Talk

17:30-18:45 Logic Lounge - Future of Autonomous Driving: Keynote: Shai Shalev-Shwartz | Panel: Gila Kamhi, Sanjit Seshia, Shai Shalev-Shwartz 
19:00-20:30 FLoC Reception
(at the Technion - Taub Building)

Aug 7

18:30-20:30 Walking tour | pickup at 18:00 from the Technion (Tour at Haifa DownTown, no food or beverages will be provided except a little oriental sweet snack)

Aug 8

15:00-16:00 Olympic Games | 16:00 Coffee Break (30 min)
16:30-17:30 Aarti Gupta's Plenary Talk
19:30 FLoC Banquet 
(at Bikta Bayar - Beit OrenPaid event

Aug 9

18:00-19:30 Workshop Dinner (at the Technion - Floor 2 terrace at Taub Building) Paid event

Aug 11

FLoC 2022 Production Company

© FLoC 2022 - All rights reserved to Technion - Israel Institute of Technology

โ€‹

Designed and powered by PREMIUM

If you have any inquires please contact us at  

floc2022@technion.ac.il

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
ย